GRID Winners

GRID 2014

Click here to see the winners.

GRID 2013

Note: Sessions with less than five participants only have first place awarded. Some sessions had to be combined on the day of the event due to poor attendance.

Session 1
Theme Type Name Place
Health Poster Caroling Pugh First
Science of the Cell and Novel Technology in the 21st Century Poster Deborah Hemingway First
Culture, Literature and Society Oral Jade Olson First
Culture, Literature and Society Oral Na-Yeun Choi Second
Expressing Identities and Culturally Influenced Interactions Oral Jennifer Johnson First
 Health Oral Daisy Le First
Health Oral Chad Perman Second
Human Behavior and the Cognitive Mind Oral Hyoshin Park First
Modeling and Simulation Oral Long Nguyen First
Modeling and Simulation Oral Joseph Paulson Second
Novel Technology in the 21st Century Oral Kevin Anderson First
Novel Technology in the 21st Century Oral Tracie Severson Second
Politics/Public Policy Oral Kathleen Hoyer First
Politics/Public Policy Oral Erin Moody Second
Pushing the Boundaries of Science Oral John Biddle First
Pushing the Boundaries of Science Oral Joseph Garrett First
Science of the Cell Oral Lindsey Vansandt First
Human Behavior and the Cognitive Mind Poster Melissa Stockbridge First

 

Session 2
Theme Type Name Place
 Health Poster Ryan (Tsung-Yu) Wu First
Human Behavior and the Cognitive Mind Poster Amy Fuhrmann and Katherine Ross (co-authors) First
Human Behavior and the Cognitive Mind Poster Sara Heverly-Fitt Second
Pushing the Boundaries of Science Poster Sylvia Zhu First
Science of the Cell Poster Nancy Liu First
Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues Oral Megan Brown First
Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues Oral Maia Tatinclaux Second
Education: Pedagogy and Learning Oral Adam Richards First
Education: Pedagogy and Learning Oral Yuichi Suzuki Second
Human Behavior and the Cognitive Mind Oral Lesley Sand First
Human Behavior and the Cognitive Mind Oral Aline Hitti Second
Modeling and Simulation Oral Subhasis Muhkerjee First
Novel Technology in the 21st Century Oral Jonathan Mizrahi First
Politics/Public Policy Oral Michael Steudeman First
Pushing the Boundaries of Science Oral Alexander Forde First
Pushing the Boundaries of Science Oral Eric Hoppmann First
Science of the Cell Oral Urszula Nowicka First
Smart Computers and Computer Science Oral Michael Lam First
Urban Studies, Sustainable Development, and Globalization Oral Jennifer Salazar First
Urban Studies, Sustainable Development, and Globalization Oral Shweta Gaonkar First
Exploring our Physical Environment Poster Megan McConnell First
Education: Pedagogy and Learningnd Urban Studies Poster Jatia Wrighten First
Expressing Identities and Culturally Influenced Interactions Poster Kendall Concini First
Expressing Identities and Culturally Influenced Interactions Poster Jenessa Malin First

 

Session 3
Theme Type Name Place
Expressing Identities and Culturally Influenced Interactions Oral Thomas McCloskey First
Expressing Identities and Culturally Influenced Interactions Oral Jessica Lu Second
Modeling and Simulation Oral Mohammad Alizadeh Nomeli First
Modeling and Simulation Oral Huashuai Qu Second
Pushing the Boundaries of Science Oral Rashmish Mishra First
Urban Studies, Sustainable Development, and Globalization Oral Naka Matsumoto First
Urban Studies, Sustainable Development, and Globalization Oral Michael Maness First
 Health Poster Greg Raspanti First
 Health Poster Arnetta Fletcher Second
Education: Pedagogy and Learning Oral Katherine Muenks First
Education: Pedagogy and Learning Oral Jason Yip Second
Human Behavior and the Cognitive Mind Oral Leslie Rollins First
Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues Oral Anupam Anand First
Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues Oral William Gibbons Second
Science of the Cell Oral Katherine Fenstermacher First
Science of the Cell Oral Halli Sigal Second
Health Poster Greg Raspanti First
Health Poster Arnetta Fletcher Second
Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues, Exploring our Physical Environement, Expressing Identities and Culturally Influenced Interactions Poster Whitney Gaches First
Modeling and Simulation, Science of the Cell, and Urban Studies Poster Arefeh Nasri First

 

GRID 2012

Session 1 Theme

Presentation Type

1st Place Winner

2nd Place Winner

Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues

Poster

Crystal Romeo

William Gibbons

Modeling and Simulation

Poster

Hyoshin Park

Kiavash Parvan

Education: Pedagogy & Education

Oral

Adam Richards

Harold Chui

Exploring our Physical Environment

Oral

Mark Avara

Daniel Goldberg

Health

Oral

Yogendra Rajawat

Minji Yang

Modeling and Simulation 1

Oral

Davit Potoyan

Chandradip Patel

Politics and Public Policy 1

Oral

Kathleen Mulvaney

Erin Moody

Pushing the Boundaries of Science

Oral

Deepa Subramani

Ted Thorbeck

 

Session 2 Theme

Presentation Type

1st Place Winner

2nd Place Winner

Education: Pedagogy and Learning

Poster

Abdel Hameed Badawy

Alexandra List

Human Behavior and Cognitive Mind

Poster

Candise Lin

Politics and Public policy

Poster

Amilcar Guzman , Kelly Madden

Culture, Literature, and Society

Oral

Theresa Donofrio , Katie White

History and Sociology

Oral

Mary Furlong

Ahnlee Jang

Expressing Identities and Culturally Influenced Interactions

Oral

Deepa Anagondahalli

Rebecca Villarreal

Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues

Oral

Tiffany Carro

Anupam Anand

Novel Technology in the 21st Century

Oral

Babak Eslami

Wei Yu

Pushing the Boundaries of Science

Oral

Dheeraj Pasham

Jessica Donaldson

Smart Computers and Computer Science

Oral

Michael Lam

Sameh Khamis , Matthew Stamm

 

Session 3 Theme

Presentation Type

1st Place Winner

2nd Place Winner

Health

Poster

Ruth Oni , Amy Schwietzer

Pushing the boundaries of science

Poster

Alfredo Nava-Tudela
Rodrigo Herrera-Camus , Arnetta Bayard

Science of the cell

Poster

Rebecca Renberg

Szu-Ting Chou

Science of the cell

Oral

Kanika Gera

Katherine Fenstermacher

Urban Studies, Sustainable Development, & Globalization

Oral

David Gleason

Irene Eleta

Performing & Creative Arts

Oral

Claudia Rosales

Modeling and Simulation

Oral

Xin Zhang

Curtisha Travis , Fei Chai

Human Behavior and Cognitive Mind

Oral

Laura Sherman

Yakov Kronrod

Addressing Environmental and Energy Issues

Oral

Katie Zdilla

Jade Olsen

Politics and Public Policy

Oral

Sean Luechtefeld

Mary Kate Schneider


Share this page

Login

Once logged in, you can submit news items, events, and funding requests. Go »